IMMIGRATION

AREAS OF PRACTICE

 

4 Employment-Based 4 DACA 4 Removal Proceedings 4 Motion to Reopen 4 Naturalization

 

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

I can help with your Immigration needs

4 Labor Certification 4 Visas

1920 East Hallandale Beach Boulevard

Suite #604

Hallandale Beach, Florida 33009

Phone: (754) 777-8395

4 Family-Based Immigration 4 Investment-Based Immigration 4 Asylum 4 Bond Hearings 4 BIA/Federal Appeals 4 Marriage Interviews 4 L1 Visa 4 E2 Visa

 

Family-Based Immigration

 

     MURATBEKOV LAW, P.A. provides legal services with family-based application.

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen described as an Immediate Relative (IR). The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

 

• IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen - Learn More

• IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen

• IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen - Learn More

• IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen - Learn More

• IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

 

     Family Preference Immigrant Visas (Limited): These visa types are for specific, more distant, family relationships with a U.S. citizen and some specified relationships with a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR). There are fiscal year numerical limitations on family preference immigrants, shown at the end of each category. The family preference categories are:

 

       • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens,      and their minor children, if any. (23,400)

         • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder is allocated to unmarried sons and daughters. (114,200)

        • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children. (23,400)

      • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)

 

       Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

 

      For more information please contact MURATBEKOV LAW, P.A. by the phone: (1)(754) 777-8395.  Otherwise please visit the following website for more information: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/family/family-preference.html#1

 

 

Website: http://www.miami-immigration.com/

© 2015 All Rights Reserved.

Muratbekov Law, P.A. is limited to

Immigration Law

The information available at this web site is for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact MURATBEKOV LAW, P.A. directly in order to receive a consultation, legal advice or both. Use of and access to this website or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between MURATBEKOV LAW, P.A. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of MURATBEKOV LAW, P.A. or any individual attorney at all.